Правовая помощь гражданам дальнего зарубежья в России

+7 495 998-93-94 legalno.su@mail.ru

Russian visa for family members

Visa for a family member-is intended for accompanying family members of a foreign citizen who is staying in Russia on a long-term Business, Work, etc.visa or residence Permit.

If your next of kin (spouse, children under 18 years of age, as well as disabled children who have reached 18 years of age and are dependent) come with you, they can get a family member type visa (full name “Accompanying family member”), which is issued on the basis of your visa Invitation along with your visa.

The duration and total cost of a visa for a family member mainly depends on the type of visa of the head of the family and the age of the family member. There is no visa Fee and some other mandatory fees for children under 18 years old. The term of registration is the same as for the visa of the head of the family.

In accordance with Russian legislation, foreign citizens can stay in Russia on a business visa for no more than 90 days out of every 180 days.
Extending a visa for a family member is only possible in exceptional cases, for example, in the case of a serious illness, and only at the request of your Visa sponsor. We recommend that you keep track of the expiration date of your visa to avoid problems when leaving Russia.

If it is difficult to obtain a visa for a family member, it may be easier to obtain another type of visa, such as a Tourist or Business visa.

Наш сайт использует файлы cookies, чтобы улучшить работу и повысить эффективность сайта. Продолжая работу с сайтом, вы соглашаетесь с использованием нами cookies и политикой конфиденциальности.

Принять